Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

TEN PRINCIPLES OF FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

DEFINITIONS

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Auto Maculate is committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information provided by its customers.

Our Privacy Policy is modeled after the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and is compliant with federal and provincial privacy laws including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.


Back to top

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

"Personal information" is personally identifiable information such as your name, residential address and e-mail address and includes information about your product orders, credit information and billing records, service and recorded complaints. Personal information is collected by Auto Maculate only when you specifically and knowingly choose to provide it us such as when you choose to receive information, products or services from Auto Maculate. We may also receive personal information from other third parties (such as from friends or family members) provided that such third parties confirm to us that they have obtained your consent to the disclosure of your personal information. Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number and electronic address, is not considered personal information.


Back to top

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Auto Maculate collects and uses your personal information primarily for the purpose of providing you with the products and services you have requested from us, Your personal information is used to communicate with you about your order and to provide you with information related to your order. If you indicated that you were interested in receiving offers or information from selected products, your personal information would also be used to contact you or to send you e-mail materials and other mailings about products and services that might be of interest to you. You always have the option to exclude your self from offers for other products or services. If you enter a contest or other promotion offered by Auto Maculate your personal information will be used to administer the promotion, including the use of your name and selected other information for the purposes of contacting, announcing and promoting the winners of the promotion. Auto Maculate will only ask for information about you that we need and will only ask for it when we need it. When we ask you for the information, we will explain to you why we need it and what we are going to do with it. Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent and information provided may be used only for the purpose stipulated and is subject to strict terms of confidentiality.


Back to top

TEN PRINCIPLES OF FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

PRINCIPLE 1 -- ACCOUNTABILITY ~ Auto Maculate is responsible for the personal information under its control and shall be accountable for the company's compliance with the procedures and principles set out in the Privacy Policy.

PRINCIPLE 2 -- IDENTIFYING PURPOSE ~ Auto Maculate will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. The purposes for which information is collected, used or disclosed by Auto Maculate must be those that a reasonable person would consider are appropriate in the circumstances.

PRINCIPLE 3 -- CONSENT ~ The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where consent is not required by privacy legislation.

PRINCIPLE 4 -- LIMITING COLLECTION ~ Auto Maculate shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the company. Personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

PRINCIPLE 5 -- LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION ~ Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected.

PRINCIPLE 6 -- ACCURACY ~ Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

PRINCIPLE 7 -- SAFEGUARDS ~ Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

PRINCIPLE 8 -- OPENNESS ~ Auto Maculate shall make readily available to its customers and employees specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

PRINCIPLE 9 -- INDIVIDUAL ACCESS ~ Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information except where Auto Maculate is permitted or required by law not to disclose personal information to the individual customer or employee. An individual customer or employee shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information disclosed to him or her and have it amended as appropriate.

PRINCIPLE 10 -- CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE ~ An individual customer or employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the principles in Auto Maculate Privacy Policy.


Back to top

DEFINITIONS

Consent
Voluntary agreement with what is being done or proposed. Consent can be either express or implied. Express consent is given explicitly, either orally or in writing. Express consent is unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of the organization seeking consent. Implied consent arises where consent may reasonably be inferred from the action or inaction of the individual.

Disclosure
Making personal information available to others outside the organization.

Use
Refers to the treatment and handling of personal information within an organization.

© 2007 Langdon & Associates - All Rights Reserved  Privacy Policy